You are here

Courses - Summer 2023

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2023 Full-term

Chemistry (CHEM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHEM 152 A General Chemistry 10631 Mark Kontulis MWTh 10:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 239 AB Organic Chemistry 10666 Chris Kim T 10:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 152 AA General Chemistry 10632 Farhad Akrami T 2:20pm - 3:20pm
T 9:40am - 12:30pm
CHEM 239 AC Organic Chemistry 10667 Chris Kim T 12:00pm - 1:00pm
CHEM 152 AB General Chemistry 10633 Tyson Carr T 10:50am - 11:50am
T 1:10pm - 4:00pm
CHEM 239 AD Organic Chemistry 10668 Chris Kim T 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHEM 152 AD General Chemistry 10635 Farhad Akrami T 8:30am - 9:30am
W 1:10pm - 4:00pm
CHEM 241 A Organic Chemistry Laboratory 10671 Lawrence M. Goldman M 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHEM 162 A General Chemistry 10636 Andrea Carroll MTTh 8:30am - 9:30am
CHEM 241 AA Organic Chemistry Laboratory 10672 Austin Shaff TTh 8:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 162 AA General Chemistry 10637 Liam Wrigley W 8:30am - 9:30am
T 9:40am - 12:30pm
CHEM 241 AB Organic Chemistry Laboratory 10673 Crystal Chung TTh 12:00pm - 3:00pm
CHEM 162 AB General Chemistry 10638 Jakob Klein W 12:00pm - 1:00pm
T 9:40am - 12:30pm
CHEM 241 AD Organic Chemistry Laboratory 10675 Parker Maloney WF 2:00pm - 5:00pm
CHEM 162 AD General Chemistry 10640 Jakob Klein W 10:50am - 11:50am
W 1:10pm - 4:00pm
CHEM 242 A Organic Chemistry Laboratory 10676 Lawrence M. Goldman M 2:20pm - 3:20pm
CHEM 162 AE General Chemistry 10641 Liam Wrigley W 10:50am - 11:50am
T 1:10pm - 4:00pm
CHEM 242 AA Organic Chemistry Laboratory 10677 Ruining Yang TTh 8:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 199 A Special Problems 10643 to be arranged
CHEM 242 AC Organic Chemistry Laboratory 10679 Anton Taraskin TTh 12:00pm - 3:00pm
CHEM 242 AE Organic Chemistry Laboratory 10681 Bradley Gardner WF 10:50am - 1:50pm
CHEM 242 AF Organic Chemistry Laboratory 10682 Victoria Zottarelli WF 10:50am - 1:50pm
CHEM 299 A Special Problems And Report Writing 10683 to be arranged
CHEM 312 A Inorganic Chemistry 10684 Tracy T. Furutani MWF 8:30am - 9:30am
CHEM 321 A Quantitative Analysis 10688 Robert E. Synovec MWF 10:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 321 AA Quantitative Analysis 10689 Yuxuan Zhang WF 12:00pm - 4:30pm
CHEM 321 AB Quantitative Analysis 10690 Kate Riffle TTh 9:10am - 1:40pm
CHEM 399 A Undergraduate Research 10691 to be arranged
CHEM 237 A Organic Chemistry 10654 Tristan Wine MWF 12:00pm - 1:00pm
CHEM 237 AA Organic Chemistry 10655 Alexander Filemon Dohoda T 9:40am - 10:40am
CHEM 499 A Undergraduate Research And Report Writing 10696 to be arranged
CHEM 237 AB Organic Chemistry 10656 Alexander Filemon Dohoda T 10:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10697 to be arranged
CHEM 237 AC Organic Chemistry 10657 Alexander Filemon Dohoda T 12:00pm - 1:00pm
CHEM 700 A Master's Thesis 10699 to be arranged
CHEM 237 AD Organic Chemistry 10658 Alexander Filemon Dohoda T 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHEM 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10701 to be arranged
CHEM 110 A Preparation For General Chemistry 10622 Benjamin K. Leipzig to be arranged
CHEM 238 A Organic Chemistry 10659 Benjamin K. Leipzig MWF 12:00pm - 1:00pm
CHEM 120 A Principles Of Chemistry I 10623 Dinara Storfer MTThF 10:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 238 AA Organic Chemistry 10660 Shardon Morrill M 9:40am - 10:40am
CHEM 120 AA Principles Of Chemistry I 10624 Ayca Ersoy W 8:30am - 9:30am
W 9:40am - 12:30pm
CHEM 238 AB Organic Chemistry 10661 Shardon Morrill M 10:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 120 AB Principles Of Chemistry I 10625 Ayca Ersoy W 1:10pm - 2:10pm
W 2:20pm - 5:10pm
CHEM 238 AC Organic Chemistry 10662 Shardon Morrill M 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CHEM 142 A General Chemistry 10626 David J. Masiello TWTh 12:00pm - 1:00pm
CHEM 238 AD Organic Chemistry 10663 Shardon Morrill M 2:20pm - 3:20pm
CHEM 142 AA General Chemistry 10627 Xiaofei Guo T 2:20pm - 3:20pm
W 1:10pm - 4:00pm
CHEM 239 A Organic Chemistry 10664 Benjamin K. Leipzig MWF 9:40am - 10:40am
CHEM 142 AD General Chemistry 10630 Xiaofei Guo T 1:10pm - 2:10pm
W 8:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 239 AA Organic Chemistry 10665 Chris Kim T 8:30am - 9:30am

Summer 2023 A-term

Chemistry (CHEM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHEM 223 A Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10644 Kevin Bartlett MWF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHEM 223 AA Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10645 James Everett Baumann TTh 12:00pm - 1:00pm
CHEM 223 AB Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10646 Langxuan Yang TTh 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHEM 223 AC Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10647 Langxuan Yang TTh 2:20pm - 3:20pm
CHEM 223 AD Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10648 James Everett Baumann TTh 10:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 452 A Physical Chemistry For Biochemists I 10692 Gary P. Drobny MTWThF 9:40am - 10:40am
CHEM 456 A Physical Chemistry 10694 Gary P. Drobny MTWThF 9:40am - 10:40am

Summer 2023 B-term

Chemistry (CHEM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHEM 224 A Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10649 Kevin Bartlett MWF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHEM 224 AA Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10650 James Everett Baumann TTh 12:00pm - 1:00pm
CHEM 224 AB Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10651 Langxuan Yang TTh 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHEM 224 AC Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10652 Langxuan Yang TTh 2:20pm - 3:20pm
CHEM 453 A Physical Chemistry For Biochemists II 10693 Gary P. Drobny MTWThF 9:40am - 10:40am
CHEM 224 AD Organic Chemistry - Short Program 10653 James Everett Baumann TTh 10:50am - 11:50am
CHEM 457 A Physical Chemistry 10695 Gary P. Drobny MTWThF 9:40am - 10:40am
Share