You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2023

Chemistry (CHEM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHEM 110 A Preparation For General Chemistry 12152 Samantha Robinson MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHEM 142 A General Chemistry 12161 Lutz Maibaum MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 142 B General Chemistry 12174 Robert E. Synovec MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHEM 152 A General Chemistry 12187 Colleen Craig MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHEM 152 B General Chemistry 12200 Andrea Carroll MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHEM 152 C General Chemistry 12213 Lawrence M. Goldman MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHEM 152 D General Chemistry 12226 Charles Barrows MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CHEM 152 E General Chemistry 12239 Charles Barrows MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
CHEM 153 A Accelerated General Chemistry 12252 Lutz Maibaum MTThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHEM 155 A Honors General Chemistry 12257 Anne B. McCoy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 162 A General Chemistry 12261 František Tureček MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 220 A Principles Of Chemistry II 12274 Samantha Robinson MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
CHEM 224 A Organic Chemistry - Short Program 12287 Benjamin K. Leipzig MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 237 A Organic Chemistry 12294 Champak Chatterjee TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHEM 238 A Organic Chemistry 12311 Dustin J. Maly TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
CHEM 238 B Organic Chemistry 12324 Michael H. Gelb TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHEM 238 C Organic Chemistry 12335 Benjamin K. Leipzig TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHEM 239 A Organic Chemistry 12348 Lauren J. Rajakovich TTh 8:00am - 9:20am
CHEM 241 A Organic Chemistry Laboratory 12353 Lawrence M. Goldman M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHEM 241 B Organic Chemistry Laboratory 12366 Lawrence M. Goldman M 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CHEM 242 A Organic Chemistry Laboratory 12379 Tomikazu Sasaki M 4:30pm - 5:20pm
CHEM 312 A Inorganic Chemistry 12385 Dianne J. Xiao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHEM 317 A Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory 12386 Benjamin K. Leipzig T 8:30am - 9:20am
CHEM 317 B Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory 12389 Benjamin K. Leipzig T 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 321 A Quantitative Analysis 12392 Ashleigh Theberge MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHEM 336 A Honors Organic Chemistry 12395 Gojko Lalic MWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 346 A Organic Chemistry Honors Laboratory 12396 Dustin J. Maly T 10:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 417 A Organometallic Chemistry 12401 D. Michael Heinekey TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHEM 418 A Nuclear Chemistry 12402 Kenneth Czerwinski to be arranged
CHEM 422 A Analytical Spectroscopy 12403 Dan Fu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 426 A Instrumental Analysis 12404 Bo Zhang MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHEM 431 A Advanced Synthetic Organic Chemistry 12412 Forrest E. Michael MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 436 A Chemical Biology 12413 Jesse G. Zalatan MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHEM 442 A Materials And Device Modeling 12414 TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
CHEM 452 A Physical Chemistry For Biochemists I 12415 Joshua C. Vaughan MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 453 A Physical Chemistry For Biochemists II 12416 Gary P. Drobny MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
Th 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 453 B Physical Chemistry For Biochemists II 12417 Gary P. Drobny MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHEM 456 A Physical Chemistry 12418 Gabriele Varani MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
Th 10:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 458 A Air Pollution Chemistry 12419 Lyatt Jaegle TTh 9:00am - 10:20am
F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 465 A Computational Chemistry 12421 Xiaosong Li MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHEM 485 A Electronic Structure And Application Of Materials 12426 Alexandra Velian TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHEM 517 A Organometallics 12428 D. Michael Heinekey TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHEM 522 A Atomic And Molecular Analytical Spectroscopy 12429 Dan Fu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 531 A Advanced Synthetic Organic Chemistry 12439 Forrest E. Michael MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHEM 536 A Chemical Biology 12440 Jesse G. Zalatan MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHEM 542 A Materials And Device Modeling 12441 TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
CHEM 545 A Data Science Methods For Clean Energy Research 12442 David A. C. Beck TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHEM 546 A Software Engineering For Molecular Data Scientists 12443 David A. C. Beck TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
CHEM 551 A Introduction To Quantum Chemistry 12444 Stefan Stoll MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHEM 565 A Computational Chemistry 12446 Xiaosong Li MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHEM 581 A Preparation For Second-Year Exam 12458 to be arranged
CHEM 585 A Electronic Structure And Application Of Materials 12459 Alexandra Velian TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
Share